Tuesday, June 4News That Matters

Diversion across Gold country: June 15-21

Hyperlinks to occasion subtleties at AKconcerts.com and in our week after week newsletter
Or read beneath if you simply have any desire to know the time and spot.

Thursday June fifteenth

4 Royle Parkers (Soldotna) – Open Mic w/Cody Kniceley 8p-12a

Alaskan Inn and Bar (Juneau) – Open Mic 8p-11p

Safe haven Town Square Park – Live After Five Show Series: The Roland Roberts Band 5:30p-7:30p

Broken Blender – Matt and Co. 7p-10p

The Merry go round Parlor – AK Rockstar Karaoke 8p-2a

Fairview Hotel (Talkeetna) – Cami From Miami 7p-1a

Four Corner’s Parlor (Palmer) – Karaoke Night 9p-1a

Goldie’s AK (Fairbanks) – Slow Passing 8p-12a

Great Titrations Bistro (Fairbanks) – The Cutting edge Locals 7p-9p

Humpy’s – Velvet La 8:30p-12a

Koot’s – AK Koot’s KWCUSA Ability Tryout 8p-12a

Frantic Myrna’s – Distraught Myrna’s Thursday Night Revue 9p-11p

Malamute Cantina (Fairbanks) – Cousin Curtiss 7:30p-10p

The Marlin Bar (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Night 8p-11p

Mountain High Pizza Pie (Talkeetna) – Deadphish Ensemble Solstice Visit

Nunaka Valley Park (Harbor) – Summer Show Series: Uno Jazz Symphony 7p-9p

Otter Rock (Homer) – Unending Field: Music In the Wild 3p-8p

Royal residence Theater (Fairbanks) – The Brilliant Heart Revue 8p-9p

Palmer Alehouse (Palmer) – David Reiman live and Goodbye Party 7p-10p

The Nut Homestead – The Jukebox Karaoke 8p-11p

Peterson Narrows Field Station (Halibut Bay) – Unending Field: Music in the Wild 3p-8p

Oil Club of Harbor – Music on the Deck w/Jared Woods 5p-7p

Wharf One Theater (Homer) – For Peter Skillet on her 70th Birthday celebration 7:30p-9:30p

PubHouse – Clever Youngman 7p-10p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – Unrecorded Music from Melissa “Jazzmom” Fischer 5:30p-8:30p

Tailgater’s Game’s Bar and Barbecue (Wasilla) – The AKoustic Venture 7p-10p

Van’s Plunge Bar – Fiona Rose and the Show Horses 9p-12a

Williwaw Social – Matt Container and The Roman Candles 8p-11p

Williwaw Social – Nightfall the Pre Party accomplishment. So Tuff So Adorable, Franki Chan, Knowpa Slaps and The Waste Pandas 6p-12a

Friday June sixteenth

AJ’s Old Town Steakhouse and Bar (Homer) – Piano Music by Erika 6p-8p

The Frozen North Dance Advancements – Friday Night Dance Parlor 9p-1a

American Army Post 15 (Palmer) – Karaoke 7p-11p

American Army Post 28 – Acoustic Steak Night 6p-8p

Chicken Gold Camp (Chicken) – Chickenstock 2023 3p-10p

Creekbend Bistro (Trust) – Solstice Weekend w/Deadphish Ensemble 7p-11p
Cuddy Midtown Family Park – Dusk Solstice Celebration 3p-11:30p

Fairview Motel (Talkeetna) – HarpDaddy Highlighting Madeline Smith 9p-1a

Floaters (Enormous Lake) – Open Mic Night 7p-12a

The Brotherly Request of Hawks Aerie 4207 – Karaoke Friday at the Birds! 7p-12a

Goldie’s AK (Fairbanks) – Intensify Graciousness Pledge drive w/the Cutting edge Locals 8p-12a

Hightower Bar (Girdwood) – H3 Hawaii Reggae 8p-12a

Ridge Ski Region – Under the Tree Music Series 7p-10p

Humpy’s – Parton My French 8:30p-12a

Channel Pinnacles – Williwaw Blue 7p-10p

Global Inn and Bar (Fairbanks) – Hip-Jump Fridays 10p-2a

Kenai Joe’s Pub (Kenai) – Train wreck 9p-12a

Klondike Mike’s and the Central avenue Barbecue (Palmer) – Icy mass Containers 10p-2a

Koot’s – I Like Robots 10p-1a

Distraught Myrna’s – Frantic Myrna’s Diva Theatrical presentation 9p-11:30p

Marie Drake Planetarium (Juneau) – Free Show: James Webb Telescope 6p-7p

O’Malley’s on the Green – Silver Train Live 7p-10p

Royal residence Theater (Fairbanks) – The Brilliant Heart Revue 8p-9p

Palmer Alehouse (Palmer) – Dissident Blues Band LIVE 7p-10p

Wharf One Theater (Homer) – For Peter Container on her 70th Birthday celebration 7:30p-9:30p

Unitarian Universalist Association (Sitka) – Pride Contra Dance 7p-9p

Sophia’s Bistro (Palmer) – Square Dance Illustrations 7p-9:30p

Sullivan’s Steakhouse – Unrecorded Music from Tom Bargelski 6p-9p

Susitna Preparing (Large Lake) – Rick Creeks 6p-10p

Talkeetna Town Park (Talkeetna) – HarpDaddy 5p-7p

Van’s Plunge Bar – Seething Nathans and Slow Demise ft. Grimy Heathuns 9p-12a

Town Park (Talkeetna) – HarpDaddy 5p-7p

Williwaw Social – Claude VonStroke and Tony H: Nightfall All-nighter 10p-2a

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Town Mutt/Clean up/Lilac 9p-1:30a

Saturday June seventeenth

49th State Distillery (Healy) – Solstice Luau at 49th State Denali 11a-1a

AJ’s Old Town Steakhouse and Bar (Homer) – Piano Music by Dawn Kilcher 6p-8p

Explanation Bar and Bistro (Homer) – KP Metal Band 9p-12a

Overhead Jetty – Penny Sovereignty Summer Design Show w/Ayla Beam and Kurmudgeon 6p-10p

American Army Post 15 (Palmer) – Karaoke 7p-11p

Jetty Social Dance Club – Week by week Friendly Dance 7p-11p

Safe haven Town Square Park – Salsa in the Recreation area Dance Socials 3p-6p

The Storm cellar (Fairbanks) – Dream come true Show 6p-9p

Malarkey Stone Bar – Mavericks and Vixens 7:30p-10:30p

Broken Blender – Sweet Cheeks’ Nightclub 8p-9:30p

The Merry go round Parlor – Icy mass Blues Band 10p-2a

Chicken Gold Camp (Chicken) – Chickenstock 2023 10a-11p

Creekbend Bistro (Trust) – Solstice Weekend w/Deadphish Ensemble 7p-11p

Cuddy Midtown Family Park – Dusk Solstice Celebration 12p-12a

Fairview Hotel (Talkeetna) – Blackwater Railroad 7p-10p

Harley Davidson (Soldotna) – Solstice Show and Sparkle 12p-4p

Hatcher Pass Cabin (Palmer) – Dennis Johnson and the Revalators 4p-7p

Humpy’s – Wasabi Dark 9:30p-1a

Kenai Joe’s Pub (Kenai) – BenJammin and the Jammin Band 9p-1a

Kharacter’s Alaskan Bar (Homer) – Train wreck 10p-1a

Klondike Mike’s and the Central avenue Barbecue (Palmer) – Glacial mass Containers 10p-2a

Distraught Myrna’s – Frantic Myrna’s Diva Theatrical presentation 9p-11:30p

Royal residence Theater (Fairbanks) – The Brilliant Heart Revue 8p-9p

Palmer Alehouse (Palmer) – Medium Form LIVE 7p-10p

Peratrovich Park (Harbor) – Free Jazz Shows w/Blue Dixie Combo Sextett 4p-6p

Dock One Theater (Homer) – For Peter Dish on her 70th Birthday celebration 7:30p-9:30p

Susitna Blending (Huge Lake) – Nearby Riff Raff 6p-10p

Valley Performing Expressions (Wasilla) – Tryouts for The 39 Stages 1p-3p

Van’s Jump Bar – Development of a Thursday 9p-12a

Williwaw Social – Chromeo! Twilight Authority All-nighter 10p-2a

Wynn Nature Center (Homer) – Unending Field 4p-6p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Baddies with Bars Feature 9p-1:30a

Sunday June eighteenth

The Frozen North Fish House (Ketchikan) – Open Mic 6p-9p

Overhead Harbor – Penny Eminence Summer Design Show w/Kuf Knotz and Christine Elise 6p-10p

The Merry go round Parlor – Sunday Funday Karaoke 8p-2a

Cuddy Midtown Family Park – Twilight Solstice Celebration 12p-11p

Four Corner’s Parlor (Palmer) – Karaoke 9p-2a

Great Titrations Bistro (Fairbanks) – Sunday Funday w/Ukulele Russ 4p-6p

Humpys – Open Mic Jam 8p-11p

Koot’s – Satire Open Mic 8:30p-10p

Koot’s – Koots Karaoke 10p-2a

Distraught Myrna’s – Karaoke 9p-12a

The Marlin Bar (Fairbanks) – Karaoke at the Marlin 8p-12a

Royal residence Theater (Fairbanks) – The Brilliant Heart Revue 8p-9p

Wharf One Theater (Homer) – For Peter Skillet on her 70th Birthday celebration 7:30p-9:30p

Trailblazer Bar – Industry Night w/Joe Brady 10p-2a

Susitna Preparing (Large Lake) – Open Mic Night 6p-9p

Valley Performing Expressions (Wasilla) – Tryouts for The 39 Stages 5p-7p

Van’s Plunge Bar – Open Mic! Overlorded by Clean up 8p-12a

Williwaw Social – Sun Sprinkle Sundaze w/DJ Aggressor 5p-9p

Williwaw Social – Murda Beatz w/Garbage Pandas and Frozen Pioneers: Twilight All-nighter 10p-2a

The Inability to write and Book shop – Aspenyarrow and 3000-21 12p-2p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – The 7 Couple Live 9p-1:30a

Monday June nineteenth

Assistant VFW 1685 – Open Mic Night 6:30p-8:30p

The Crowbar (Fairbanks) – Karaoke Night 8p-12a

Downtown Palmer (Palmer) – Icy mass Containers 3p-4p

Four Corner’s Parlor (Palmer) – Karaoke 9p-2a

Humpy’s – The 7 Pair 7:30p-11p

Koot’s – The Monday Mic at Koots 9p-12a

K Road Market – Jazz Night Open Jam 6:30p-8:30p

Castle Theater (Fairbanks) – The Brilliant Heart Revue 8p-9p

Sanctuary Studios Public venue (Seward) – All Ages Open Jam 5p-6:30p

UAA Expressive arts Building – Juneteenth 2023 bar-b-que and Citywide Shutting Festivity 4p-8p

Van’s Jump Bar – Jay Straw’s Bass to Mouth Mondays! 9p-12a

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Open Mic Mondays 9p-12a

Tuesday June twentieth

American Army Post 28 – Taco Tuesday Open Mic w/Gary Stedman! 6:30p-9:30p

Harbor Gallery – Lunch on the Grass: Memory Delight 11:30a-1:30p

Span Parlor (Soldotna) – Ellie and the Reverberations 6p-8p

The Merry go round Parlor – AK Rockstar Karaoke 8p-2a

Four Corner’s Parlor (Palmer) – Karaoke 9p-2a

Humpy’s – JD Cox 7:30p-11p

Justin Cole’s Down East Cantina (Homer) – Jim Maloney 6:30p-10p

Klondike Mike’s and the Central avenue Barbecue (Palmer) – Open Stage Night With Sabina Speers 7p-10p

Koot’s – The Everlasting Cowpokes 10p-12a

Orso’s – Clever Youngman 6p-8p

Castle Theater (Fairbanks) – The Brilliant Heart Revue 8p-9p

Seward Alehouse (Seward) – Blackwater Railroad and Companions 8p-12a

Prize Parlor – Jukebox Karaoke Roadshow 9p-1a

Pull Bar (Wasilla) – Taco Tuesdays w/Jerry Wessling 6p-9p

Van’s Plunge Bar – Open Jam Tuesday 9p-12a

Williwaw Social – Tako Tuesday on The Rooftop w/Joe Brady 4p-7p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – Karaoke 9p-2a

Wednesday June 21st

907 Alehouse – Tyrone Palmer and Companions 7p-10p

Alaskan Inn and Bar (Juneau) – Karaoke 8p-11p

The Merry go round Parlor – AK Rockstar Karaoke 8p-2a

Eddie’s Games Bar – Jukebox Karaoke Roadshow 9p-12a

Fairview Hotel (Talkeetna) – Open Mic 9p-1a

Goldie’s AK (Fairbanks) – Emily Anderson Live 8p-12a

Goose Lake Park – Variety In the Outside Solstice Party w/Marc Brown and the Blues Group 5p-8p

Ridge Ski Region – Peak Summer Solstice Party!! 3p-12a

Humpy’s – Ukulele Russ 7:30p-11p

Channel Pinnacles Pubhouse – Summer Solstice Neighborhood bash w/Risk and Diva and Roland Roberts 4:30p-9p

Justin Cole’s Down East Cantina (Homer) – Open Mic 6:30p-10p

Koot’s – Country Night with DJ Lefty 8p-12a

Koot’s – Satire Open Mic 8:30p-10p
Koot’s – Koots Karaoke 10p-2a

Distraught Myrna’